You will be redirected to Practiscore.com. We use one sign-on for all our sites.

Welcome to Answers for Practical Shooting, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the practical shooting community.

Questions aren't limited to only Practiscore. Looking for advise on your next shot timer, what does it take to get a sponsorship, or what airline is easiest to travel on with guns. This is your place for practical shooting answers!

Practiscore has people dedicated to watching, and answering these questions.

+1 vote
We have a master tablet that manages registration and posts results to practiscore. But many shooters sync their phones and other devices from the master at the end of the match. How do you prevent one of them from changing scores and posting to practiscore from THEIR device?
asked by (580 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
You can set password for posting match results and/or you can set password to make match secure (no changes can be made without it, including stage, shooters or even viewing results). Both settings are on the match editing screen.
answered by Practiscore Team member (12.8k points)
+3 votes
So in the master device go to the match setting and click the secure match button. Set a password and every other device can only access the scoring they will not be able to post from their device. Additionally when you post the match from the beginning set a password. Then only people with the password can post.
answered by Practiscore Team member (9.3k points)